Legal

Onploy's commitment to maintaining your privacy

Onploy's Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private.

This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information you disclose to Onploy through your use of any products on the Site (as defined below), including but not limited to, becoming a registered user and creating an Onploy Profile.

Definitions

Where used in this Statement, the terms "personal information", and "Australian Privacy Principle(s)" have the meaning attributed to that term in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 ("Privacy Act").

This Statement has been prepared by Talent Solutions Pty Ltd operating under the trade name "Onploy".

Onploy owns and operates the website located at www.Onploy.com and www.Onploy.com.au (across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps and including any subdomains) ("the Site"). This Statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Site.

In this Statement, any reference to “Onploy”, “we”, “us” and “our” includes a reference to Talent Solutions Pty Ltd, its wholly owned subsidiaries, and its related body corporates.

Visitors of the Site who do not create an account are referred to generically in this Statement as “users” or “you”.

Users who create a profile to obtain services offered by Onploy are referred to as “Registered Users”. It is a requirement to become a Registered User in order to use the services offered by Onploy. Unless the context provides otherwise, references in this Statement to “users” or “you” include references to generic users and Registered Users.

Collecting information on Onploy visitors

Onploy collects non-personal information on Site visits including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information, and may be shared with Onploy partners to provide them with information relating to how Onploy visitors 'use' the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient career management services.

IP Addresses

Onploy's web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site.

Cookies & Applets

Onploy uses cookies and applets to provide you with a better browsing experience and tailor advertisements that appear, (on the Site or other websites) to your browsing preferences and/or your Onploy Profile, (as defined below). These cookies and applets collect non-personal information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for 'Auto Login'.

Users who do not wish to have cookies active whilst they browse the Site can "opt out" by modifying the privacy options in your browser. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of some of the Onploy services.

In addition to the above, where users access the Onploy iPhone or Android mobile application ("Onploy App") we use third party software development kits (SDK's) and services which collect non personal information relating to your use of the Onploy App, including tracking of app installs and re-engagement. This information is used to tailor and measure advertisements to install and/or use the Onploy App which appear on third party sites/apps and are targeted towards users' usage preferences.

Users who want to opt-out from the collection and usage of information for advertisement targeting can do so by adjusting the ‘Ad Tracking’ settings on their mobile device. By opting out from ad targeting Onploy and its third party providers will not use the collected information to target ads to you, however the information collected may continue to be used by Onploy for, amongst other things, estimation of user numbers, advertising fraud detection and debugging.

Third Party Measurement

In order to better understand our users, Onploy utilises third party measurement companies to assess Site and mobile Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the Site:

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to Onploy to assist in analysing the usage of the Site. This data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.

Collecting information on Onploy Registered Users

As part of registering with Onploy, we collect personal information about Registered Users in order for Registered Users to take full advantage of Onploy's services. To do this it will be necessary for Registered Users to provide additional information to Onploy.

Registration

Becoming a Registered User will potentially allow you to take advantage the Onploy services offered on the Site. To become a Registered User you will need to submit the following personal information: your name, residential address, mobile phone number, email address and a password / PIN. The information provided by you when you register will be used to create a Onploy Profile. You may access your information at any time in the ‘Profile’ section of 'the Site'.

Onploy will use this information in order to customise the service we provide to you.

Onploy Profile

An Onploy Profile may include: your contact details; employment history and preferences; visa information; information about your education and any certificates you hold; and other information which you provide us to help determine your suitability for jobs. When Onploy determines that the information contained in your Onploy Profile makes you a suitable candidate for a role with a Hirer that has subscribed to the Site, your Onploy Profile will be made available for review by Hirers in the Onploy marketplace (“the Marketplace”). Your Onploy Profile will be viewable in the Marketplace for a period of up to 4 weeks from when your profile goes live. Your Onploy Profile will only be non-visible if you get placed in a role, the profile has expired, or you otherwise choose to take it down. Onploy automatically excludes your current employer from ever seeing your Onploy Profile. You can also exclude your previous employer as well as any other specific employer including recruitment agencies that you do not want to see that you are in the Marketplace.

Onploy Hirers

By setting up a Onploy Profile and being admitted to the Marketplace you are requesting that Onploy pass the information you provide to the relevant Hirer and/or their nominated representative, and you consent to the Hirer contacting you directly via the Platform. Hirers are not permitted to initiate any electronic communication with you other than via the platform and if a Hirer asks to contact you via another platform you are requested to report this to Onploy immediately.

Hirers that subscribe to Onploy are asked by Onploy to comply with all relevant obligations relating to the use and disclosure of personal information that are outlined in the Privacy Act. The use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these Hirers is not within the control of Onploy and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.

You have the right to directly contact Hirers to request access to any personal information that you have sent as part of an application or that has been provided to them as part of an Onploy Profile.

Onploy will also retain this information in order to customise the service we provide to you.

Onploy may review communication between you and a Hirer in the Marketplace in order to ensure compliance with these Terms.

Communications from Onploy

Onploy also provides you with selected information about job seeking, job placement and career-related topics in email communications including in our email newsletter 'Onploy News Update'. From time to time Onploy may also contact you by telephone. Onploy may also make Registered Users aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with Onploy.

Contractors

Onploy may also disclose your personal information to Onploy's service providers and contractors from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting us to deliver the products and services we offer to you.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

Onploy takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Onploy allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by Onploy. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your personal information, Onploy will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

Access to Your Information

You are able to change, update or disable your Onploy Profile at any time by logging in to 'Profile' of the Site. You can also request your personal information directly from Hirers who you have applied to via the Site.

Data Transfers

Sometimes, we transfer or disclose information to 3rd party contractors including to persons and businesses outside Australia. These transfers are made in order to assist us to provide you with the products and services we offer you. Where we transfer information to persons outside Australia we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipients of such information do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to that information.

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the Onploy website

Onploy welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. Onploy stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with Onploy partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.



If you have any complaints about our dealings with your personal information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at hello@onploy.com or post using the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph below.



Any complaints received by us will be referred for prompt investigation by our compliance team and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, Onploy may review and update its Privacy Statement. Revised versions will be updated on the Site.

Contact Us

If you have any feedback or questions about this Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with Onploy, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email:  hello@onploy.com

Post:
User Help Desk
Onploy
541 St Kilda Road
Melbourne, VIC 3004
Australia

Provision of Copy of Privacy Statement

If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Statement or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs please contact us using any of the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph above, and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you.